Frankincense Oil - 100% Organic
Botanical name: Boswellia carterii
Frankincense essential oil is our most favourite oil due to its heavenly scent and powerful anti-ageing properties. Its unmistakable aroma is spicy, woody and clean. The ancients used frankincense as a part of sacred ceremonies, and valued it higher than gold. Frankincense is uplifting, ideal for diffusing or adding to massage oils. Add a few drops to your natural skin care routine to reduce infIammation and increase hydration.
Diffusion: Use 3-6 drops in essential oil diffuser for one hour, three times a day. Use to elevate mood and increase sense of connection.
Topically: Add a few drops to skin care products. Dilute with a carrier oil and use as a massage oil.
Precautions: Keep away from eyes, inner ears and sensitive areas. Avoid during pregnancy. Allow proper ventilation - open windows and doors - if using near pets (they are more sensitive than us when it comes to essential oils).
Ingredients: 100% Frankincense (Boswellia carterii) oil
Extraction: Steam distillation
Plant Part: Gum/Resin